Privacy policy and cookies

 

All Bamboo (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data:

  • to provide goods to you;
  • to make a tailored website available to you;
  • to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;
  • to verify your identity;
  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
  • with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;
  • for market research purposes;
  • to enable All Bamboo to manage customer service interactions with you; and
  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Promotional communications

All Bamboo uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent). You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

  • making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails; and/or
  • contacting All Bamboo via the contact channels set out below.

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include technology, delivery and marketing service providers.

All Bamboo only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also agree contractual obligations with service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to All Bamboo, and for no other purposes.

Other third parties

Apart from our service providers, All Bamboo will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent your customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so to comply with our legal obligations or to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases).

International transfers

To deliver products and services to you, it is necessary for All Bamboo to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically occur when service providers are located outside the EEA or if you are based outside the EEA. For example, our website is hosted on the Shopify platform on servers located in Canada, and we use MailChimp, which is based in the United States, to host our mailing lists. These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws.

If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection laws and all personal data will be secure.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not keep your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, but the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

 

All Bamboo may collect the following information about you:

  • your name;
  • your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • purchases and orders made by you;
  • your online browsing activities on the All Bamboo website;
  • your password(s);
  • when you make a purchase or place an order with us using a payment card, your payment card details;
  • your communication and marketing preferences;
  • your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • your location;
  • your correspondence and communications with All Bamboo; and
  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an online account on our website, or send an email to our customer services team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity.

 

All Bamboo is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Our security measures include encryption of data, security access controls and internal data security policies.

Our website is hosted on Shopify Inc., a leading provider of online shopping services They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment cards are processed using a payment gateway provided by Worldpay.

If you choose to pay by card to complete your purchase, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored by Shopify with AES-256 encryption. It is encrypted in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, Shopify follows all PCI-DSS requirements and implements additional generally accepted industry standards. Both Shopify and Worldpay are certified Level 1 PCI-DSS compliant, the highest standard of data security compliance for payment card processors. 

 

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

 

General

All Bamboo collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:

  • the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below);
  • the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer; or
  • complying with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email. Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of All Bamboo, including:

  • selling and supplying goods to our customers;
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
  • improving existing products and developing new products;
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • protecting All Bamboo, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to All Bamboo;
  • effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against All Bamboo; and
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, employees and other stakeholders.

 

What are cookies?

Like most websites, the All Bamboo website use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart phones or tablets) as you browse this website. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website and to help you shop with us online. You can learn more about cookies here, including how to disable them in many browsers.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Can I disable cookies?

You can choose to accept or decline cookies in your browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. All Bamboo can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

  • For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our website, particularly in relation to online transactions and site navigation.
  • To enable All Bamboo to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

All Bamboo uses the Shopify platform which uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

  • _session_id: unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  • _shopify_visit no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our Shopify’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  • _shopify_uniq: no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • cart: unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • _secure_session_id: unique token, sessional

For full detail on Shopify's cookie policy, you can read their policy document here.

We use Google Analytics (which uses traffic log cookies) to identify which pages are being used, the locations of visitors and the source of referrals to this website. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website and products in order to tailor it to customer needs. We also use that information to plan future advertising campaigns and to track the success of existing and former advertising campaigns, and for other statistical purposes. These traffic log cookies do not collect or store personal information.You can install an add-on to most browsers to opt-out of Google Analytics - please visit this Google page to download: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can find information about how Google may use your information here.

 

If you have any questions about how All Bamboo uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

You may also write to us at the following address, but we will be able to deal with your issue more quickly if you e-mail or call us: All Bamboo Limited, Unit 36, 88-90 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8PN, United Kingdom.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

 

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Size Guide

Bed Linen

The sizes below are "on the bed" sizes after 1-2 launderings - bamboo fabric naturally shrinks by up to 3-5% on the first 1-2 washes, and we take that into account in our sizes.

Single
Duvet Cover: 200cm L x 140cm W
Fitted Sheet: 195cm L x 90cm W x  36cm D
Flat Sheet: 275cm L x 180cm W

Double
Duvet Cover: 200cm L x 200cm W
Fitted Sheet: 195cm L x 140cm W x  36cm D
Flat Sheet: 275cm L x 235cm W

King
Duvet Cover: 220cm L x 230cm W
Fitted Sheet: 200cm L x 150cm W x  36cm D
Flat Sheet: 275cm L x 275cm W

Super King
Duvet Cover: 220cm L x 260cm W
Fitted Sheet: 200cm L x 180cm W x  36cm D
Flat Sheet: 275cm L x 300cm W

Pillowcases
50cm L x 75cm W
Our Oxford style pillowcases have a 5cm border